2016 Competition Winners

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2016 competition!

Once again we were overwhelmed with the huge number of entrants and the high quality of all the drinks. The judges were very impressed with the with every entry and it was remarked how difficult it was to choose winners from the Ales, Lagers & Ciders and Waters & Soft Drinks competitions.

The winners will be presented their medals and certificates at the annual BBI dinner being held on Thursday 3rd November at Vintners' Hall, London.

If any award winners are looking for medal artwork for marketing purposes please contact us.

Ales, Lagers & Ciders winners | Waters & Soft Drinks winners

Ales (abv 1.5% - 3.9%) Ales (abv 4.0% - 4.4%) Ales (abv 4.0% - 4.4%) - Gold and Silver Ales (abv 4.5% - 4.9%) - Diploma Ales (abv 5.0% - 5.9%) Ales (abv 6.0% - 7.4%) Ales (abv 7.5% and above) IPA (abv 4.0% - 5.4%) IPA (abv 5.5% - 7.4%) Stout, Porter, Dark Ales (abv 4.5% - 5.9%) Lagers (abv 4.0% - 5.5%) Ciders (abv 4.0% - 5.4%) Ciders (abv 5.5% and above) Ciders/Perry (Non-Apple or Flavoured) Packaging (Ales, Lagers, Ciders) Natural Mineral Water (Still and Sparkling) Spring Water (Still and Sparkling) Flavoured Waters (Still and Sparkling) Premium/Adult Soft Drinks Organic Soft Drinks Packaging (Waters, Soft Drinks)

 

Ales, Lagers & Ciders

Ales, abv 1.5% - 3.9%
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold White Witch Moorhouse's Brewery (Burnley) Ltd
Silver Hophead The Dark Star Brewing Co.
Diploma Mary Jane The Ilkley Brewery Co. Ltd
Ales, abv 4.0% - 4.4%
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Liberation Ale Liberation Brewery
Silver Humdinger Joseph Holt Ltd
Silver Landlord Timothy Taylor's
Diploma Dizzy Blonde Frederic Robinson
Ales, abv 4.5% - 4.9%
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Gem Bath Ales Ltd
Silver Double Maxim Double Maxim Beer Co. Ltd
Silver TROOPER Frederic Robinson
Diploma Blond Witch Moorhouse's Brewery (Burnley) Ltd
Diploma Cubic Beerd Brewery
Diploma SA Gold S.A. Brain & Co. Ltd
Diploma The Rev. James Original S.A. Brain & Co. Ltd
Ales, abv 5.0% - 5.9%
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold HSD St Austell Brewery
Silver Pendle Witches Brew Moorhouse's Brewery (Burnley) Ltd
Diploma Bonfire Boy Harvey & Son (Lewes) Ltd
Diploma Tom Paine Ale Harvey & Son (Lewes) Ltd
Ales, abv 6.0% - 7.4%
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Station Porter Wickwar Wessex Brewing Co. Ltd
Silver TROOPER Red 'n' Black Frederic Robinson
Silver Sixex Joseph Holt Ltd
Diploma White Stout The Durham Brewery Ltd
Ales, abv 7.5% and above
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Bede's Chalice The Durham Brewery Ltd
Silver Benedictus The Durham Brewery Ltd
Diploma Christmas Ale Harvey & Son (Lewes) Ltd
Diploma Old Tom Frederic Robinson
IPA, abv 4.0% - 5.4%
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Liberation IPA Liberation Brewery
Silver Crossroads The Ilkley Brewery Co. Ltd
Diploma Born In A Day Boyne Brewhouse
IPA, abv 5.5% - 7.4%
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold 1907 Okell & Son Ltd
Silver Classic Collection IPA Shepherd Neame
Diploma 9 Hop IPA Frederic Robinson
Stouts, Porters or Dark Ales, abv 4.5% - 5.9%
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Hanging Stone The Ilkley Brewery Co. Ltd
Silver Lewes Castle Brown Ale Harvey & Son (Lewes) Ltd
Diploma Classic Collection Double Stout Shepherd Neame
Lagers, abv 4.0% - 5.5%
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Viru Baltic Beer Co. Ltd
Silver Crystal Gold Joseph Holt Ltd
Diploma Asahi Super Dry Shepherd Neame
Diploma Korev St Austell Brewery
Ciders, abv 4.0% - 5.4%
Award Product Name Entrant
Silver Thatchers Haze Thatchers Cider Company Ltd
Diploma Mortimers Orchard H. Weston & Sons Ltd
Ciders, abv 5.5% and above
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Friels Vintage Cider Aston Manor Cider
Gold Thatcher's Special Vintage Redstreak & Katy Thatchers Cider Company Ltd
Silver Johnny Fall Down Johnny Fall Down Ltd
Diploma Malvern Oak Dry Reserve Cider Aston Manor Cider
Diploma Old Rosie H. Weston & Sons Ltd
Ciders/Perry, non-Apple or Flavoured
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Kingstone Press Wild Berry Cider Aston Manor Cider
Silver Rattler Berry Healeys Cornish Cyder Farm
Diploma Kingstone Press Pear Cider Aston Manor Cider
Packaging
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Healeys Special Edition Oak Matured Cornish Cyder Healeys Cornish Cyder Farm
Silver Knights Malvern Gold Cider Aston Manor Cider
Diploma Dudda's Tun Cider Dudda's Tun Ltd

 

Waters & Soft Drinks

Natural Mineral Water - Still
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Belu Natural Mineral Water - Still Belu
Natural Mineral Water - Sparkling
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Brecon Carreg Sparkling Brecon Mineral Water
Spring Water - Still
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Harrogate Spring Water - Still Harrogate Water Brands
Spring Water - Sparkling
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Celtic Pure Sparkling Water Celtic Pure
Flavoured Water
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Trederwen Essence Peach Trederwen Springs 2008 Ltd
Diploma Trederwen Essence Lemon & Lime Trederwen Springs 2008 Ltd
Premium/Adult Soft Drinks
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Healeys Cornish Elderflower Presse Healeys Cornish Cyder Farm
Silver Heartsease Farm Apple & Rhubarb Radnor Hills Mineral Water Co. Ltd
Organic Drinks
Award Product Name Entrant
Diploma Suncrest 100% Pure Coconut Water Suncrest
Packaging
Award Product Name Entrant
Gold Healeys Cornish Apple Juice Healeys Cornish Cyder Farm
Silver Belu Natural Mineral Water - Still/Sparkling Belu
Diploma Harrogate Spring Water 250ml Anti-Roll Bottle Harrogate Water Brands